Transaction #25615 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-038777

Orchid Island Capital, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Orchid Island Capital, Inc. · Transacted December 26, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Orchid Island Capital, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,031. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001518621
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
3,031
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
78,631
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 8:11 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ORC · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares represent 1,842 shares of the Company's common stock issued upon the vesting of Performance Units awarded to the Reporting Person on April 13, 2023 pursuant to the Issuer's 2021 Equity Incentive Plan and 2022 Long Term Equity Incentive Compensation Plan, and 1,189 shares of the Company's common stock issued upon the vesting of Performance Units awarded to the Reporting Person on March 19, 2024 pursuant to the Issuer's 2021 Equity Incentive Plan and 2023 Long Term Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Cash was paid in lieu of issuing fractional shares based on the closing price of the Company's common stock on December 24, 2025.
F2
The Reporting Person disposed of these shares of the Company's common stock to the Issuer to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of shares.
F3
The price represents the closing price of the Company's common stock on December 24, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.