Transaction #2569 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-008736
SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC · Purchase · Common Stock
SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC · Transacted October 24, 2025 · Filed October 27, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,700. The filing date is October 27, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0000230557
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 2,700
- Reported price
- 76.1699
- Reference value
- 205,658.73
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 17,948.2576
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 27, 2025, 11:10 AM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Brennan Patrick Sean ↗
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0002039756
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 166.71930 dividend equivalent units. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Selective Insurance Group, Inc. common stock.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.