Transaction #25727 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-059041

Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. · Gift received · Class C Common Stock

Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. · Transacted December 28, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. records a gift received involving Class C Common Stock on December 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 99,062. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0002068577
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Gift received · Code G
Quantity acquired
99,062
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
99,062
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 5:14 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BRCB · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
99,062
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
LLC units ("LLC Units") represent the membership units of Black Rock Coffee Holdings, LLC ("Black Rock OpCo") and an equal number of shares of Class C common stock ("Class C Common Stock") of the Issuer. Holders may elect to have Black Rock OpCo redeem their LLC Units at any time for either shares of Class A common stock ("Class A Common Stock") on a one-for-one basis or, at the Issuer's election (determined solely by the Issuer's independent directors who are disinterested), a corresponding amount of cash, in either case, contributed to Black Rock OpCo by the Issuer, unless the Issuer elects, in its sole discretion (determined solely by the Issuer's independent directors who are disinterested), to effect such transaction as a direct exchange with the relevant holder. Upon any such redemption or exchange of LLC Units, the corresponding shares of Class C Common Stock will be cancelled.
F2
On December 28, 2025, the Reporting Person received 99,062 LLC Units and 99,062 shares of Class C Common Stock pursuant to a distribution to the Reporting Person as beneficiary of the Jacob V. Spellmeyer 2021 Irrevocable Trust.
F3
The Class C Common Stock is convertible at any time, at the holder's election, into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis; provided that, at the Issuer's election (determined solely by the Issuer's independent directors who are disinterested), the Issuer may effect such exchange for a cash payment equal to a volume weighted average market price of one share of Class A Common Stock for each LLC Unit so redeemed.
F4
Each outstanding share of Class C Common Stock will automatically convert into one share of the Issuer's Class B common stock upon the earlier of (i) September 15, 2035 and (ii) with respect to the Reporting Person, the date on which the aggregate number of shares of Class C Common Stock held by the Reporting Person or certain of his affiliates is less than thirty-three percent (33%) of the shares of Class C Common Stock held by the Reporting Person and certain of his affiliates as of September 15, 2025.
F5
On December 28, 2025, the Reporting Person gifted 99,062 LLC Units and 99,062 shares of Class C Common Stock (which shares automatically converted to shares of Class B Common Stock) to NCF Charitable Assets Trust, a donor advised fund. These shares remain subject to a Lock-Up Agreement for a period of 180 days after the date of the final prospectus relating to the public offering of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock (the "IPO"), as required pursuant to a Lock-Up Agreement the Reporting Person entered into with the underwriters in connection with the IPO. The Reporting Person does not have a pecuniary interest in the securities held by NCF Charitable Assets Trust.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.