Transaction #25728 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-059042
Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. · Gift received · LLC Units
Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. · Transacted December 28, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. records a gift received involving LLC Units on December 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 71,000. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0002068577
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Gift received · Code G
- Quantity acquired
- 71,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 71,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 29, 2025, 5:14 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Pereboom Bryan Douglas ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0002080000
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 71,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- LLC units ("LLC Units") represent the membership units of Black Rock Coffee Holdings, LLC ("Black Rock OpCo") and an equal number of shares of Class C common stock ("Class C Common Stock") of the Issuer. Holders may elect to have Black Rock OpCo redeem their LLC Units at any time for either shares of Class A common stock ("Class A Common Stock") on a one-for-one basis or, at the Issuer's election (determined solely by the Issuer's independent directors who are disinterested), a corresponding amount of cash, in either case, contributed to Black Rock OpCo by the Issuer, unless the Issuer elects, in its sole discretion (determined solely by the Issuer's independent directors who are disinterested), to effect such transaction as a direct exchange with the relevant holder. Upon any such redemption or exchange of LLC Units, the corresponding shares of Class C Common Stock will be cancelled.
- F2
- On December 28, 2025, the Reporting Person received 71,000 LLC Units and 71,000 shares of Class C Common Stock pursuant to a distribution to the Reporting Person as beneficiary of the Bryan D. Pereboom 2021 Irrevocable Trust.
- F3
- The Class C Common Stock is convertible at any time, at the holder's election, into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis; provided that, at the Issuer's election (determined solely by the Issuer's independent directors who are disinterested), the Issuer may effect such exchange for a cash payment equal to a volume weighted average market price of one share of Class A Common Stock for each LLC Unit so redeemed.
- F4
- Each outstanding share of Class C Common Stock will automatically convert into one share of the Issuer's Class B common stock upon the earlier of (i) September 15, 2035 and (ii) with respect to the Reporting Person, the date on which the aggregate number of shares of Class C Common Stock held by the Reporting Person or certain of his affiliates is less than thirty-three percent (33%) of the shares of Class C Common Stock held by the Reporting Person and certain of his affiliates as of September 15, 2025.
- F5
- On December 28, 2025, the Reporting Person gifted 71,000 LLC Units and 71,000 shares of Class C Common Stock (which shares automatically converted to shares of Class B Common Stock) to NCF Charitable Assets Trust, a donor advised fund. These shares remain subject to a Lock-Up Agreement for a period of 180 days after the date of the final prospectus relating to the public offering of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock (the "IPO"), as required pursuant to a Lock-Up Agreement the Reporting Person entered into with the underwriters in connection with the IPO. The Reporting Person does not have a pecuniary interest in the securities held by NCF Charitable Assets Trust.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.