Transaction #25751 · Form 4 · 0001654954-25-014381

UR-ENERGY INC · Stock award · Common share options (right to buy)

UR-ENERGY INC · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UR-ENERGY INC records a stock award involving Common share options (right to buy) on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 244,275. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001375205
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
244,275
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
419,275
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 5:49 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

URG · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Shares
Underlying quantity
244,275
Conversion / exercise price
1.4657
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 22, 2030

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The options were priced at $2.02 Canadian dollars; $1.4657 U.S. dollars is the equivalent of the exercise price pursuant to the exchange rate realized as of the transaction date (Cdn$1.00 = US$0.7256) www.bankofcanada.ca.
F2
The options will vest and become exercisable as follows: 81,425 on 12/22/2026; 81,425 on 12/22/2027; and 81,425 on 12/22/2028.
F3
Each unit is redeemable upon vesting for one common share.
F4
Each unit will be redeemed for one common share on or within 30 days of 12/22/2027 per the terms of the plan.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.