Transaction #25835 · Form 4 · 0001822499-25-000005

LeonaBio, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

LeonaBio, Inc. · Transacted December 24, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for LeonaBio, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on December 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 35,138. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001620463
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
35,138
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
35,138
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LONA · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
35,138
Conversion / exercise price
4.07
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
September 23, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The exercise price is equal to the closing price per share of Common Stock as reported on the Nasdaq Global Market on the date of grant.
F2
On September 24, 2025, the reporting person was granted an option to purchase 35,138 shares of common stock. The option was scheduled to vest only upon satisfaction of both a milestone requirement (the "Milestone Requirement") and a service-based requirement (the "Service-Based Requirement"). The Milestone Requirement was satisfied on December 23, 2025. The Service-Based Requirement will be satisfied as to 50% of the total number of shares granted under the option on December 23, 2026 and as to 1/36th of the remaining 50% on the 23rd day of each month thereafter, subject to the optionee continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan) through the applicable vesting dates.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.