Transaction #25886 · Form 4 · 0000072903-25-000284
XCEL ENERGY INC · Stock award · Common Stock
XCEL ENERGY INC · Transacted December 28, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for XCEL ENERGY INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 386.993. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- XCEL ENERGY INC
- Company CIK
- 0000072903
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 386.993
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 21,537.503
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 30, 2025, 5:12 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- KAMPLING PATRICIA L ↗
Director
CIK 0001337315
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Retainer granted in the form of stock equivalent units payable in whole shares of common stock following termination of the reporting person's service as director and fractional units are payable at such time in cash.
- F2
- Of the 386.993 stock equivalent units, 322.494 were granted at a price of $74.42 per unit in lieu of the reporting person's quarterly cash retainer, and 64.499 were granted at no cost to the reporting person as a 20% premium on the amount of such retainer.
- F3
- Includes 62.375 stock equivalent units acquired pursuant to the reinvestment of dividend equivalents.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.