Transaction #25895 · Form 4 · 0000320187-25-000156
NIKE, Inc. · Other acquisition · Class A Common Convertible
NIKE, Inc. · Transacted December 29, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NIKE, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Class A Common Convertible on December 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,500,000. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NIKE, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0000320187
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 4,500,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 31,979,487
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 30, 2025, 4:31 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- KNIGHT PHILIP H ↗
Chairman Emeritus
CIK 0000903855
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class B Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 4,500,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Class A Common Stock is convertible at any time on a one-for-one basis into Class B Common Stock with no expiration date.
- F2
- On December 29, 2025, the reporting person acquired the shares as a result of a private pro rata distribution from Swoosh, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.
- F3
- Shares held directly by spouse, Penelope P. Knight. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 or any other purpose.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.