Transaction #25931 · Form 4 · 0000912282-25-001474
T1 Energy Inc. · Conversion · Common Shares
T1 Energy Inc. · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for T1 Energy Inc. records a conversion involving Common Shares on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 17,918,460. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- T1 Energy Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001992243
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Conversion · Code C
- Quantity acquired
- 17,918,460
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 45,877,960
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 30, 2025, 6:25 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- TRINA SOLAR (SCHWEIZ) AG ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002047012
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- As reported in the Form 8-K filed by the Issuer on 12/27/24, on 12/23/24, in connection with an acquisition transaction, the Issuer issued to the Reporting Person a 7% convertible note (the ?Note?). Subject to approval by the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States ("CFIUS"), the Note was convertible by the Reporting Person into (i) 12,521,653 shares of common stock of the Issuer (the "First Conversion") and (ii) an additional 17,918,460 shares of common stock of the Issuer (the "Second Conversion"). The Second Conversion was subject to approval by the Issuer's stockholders. On 5/27/25, the Issuer received a CFIUS letter determining that the transaction was not a covered transaction under Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended, and therefore was not subject to review by CFIUS. The First Conversion occurred on 9/5/25. The Issuer's stockholders approved the Second Conversion on 12/3/25, and the Second Conversion occurred on 12/10/25.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.