Transaction #25946 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-125256
CYPHERPUNK TECHNOLOGIES INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
CYPHERPUNK TECHNOLOGIES INC. · Transacted December 26, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CYPHERPUNK TECHNOLOGIES INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 83,000. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CYPHERPUNK TECHNOLOGIES INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001509745
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 83,000
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 83,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 30, 2025, 4:33 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Dietz Thomas John ↗
Director
CIK 0001574218
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- 83,000 Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") previously granted by Cypherpunk Technologies Inc. (the "Company") to the reporting person on November 11, 2025 (the "November 2025 RSUs") were settled on December 26, 2025 on a net issue basis such that, of the 83,000 shares of the Company's common stock, par value $0.001 per share ("Common Stock") underlying the November 2025 RSUs, the Company issued to the reporting person on such settlement date only 48,000 of such shares, and the Company withheld on such settlement date the remaining 35,000 of such shares in order to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the settlement of the November 2025 RSUs. None of such 35,000 shares of Common Stock so withheld by the Company constituted sales of such shares by the reporting person.
- F2
- Represents RSUs to be settled on a 1 for 1 basis for shares of Company Common Stock. The November 2025 RSUs were awarded pursuant to the Company's 2022 Equity Incentive Plan for no consideration.
- F3
- The November 2025 RSUs vested at issuance on their grant date. On December 26, 2025, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors took action to permit the early settlement of the November 2025 RSUs on a net issue basis as further described in footnote (1) above.
- F4
- Represents RSUs to be settled on a 1 for 1 basis for shares of Company Common Stock. The RSUs (the "December 2025 RSUs") were awarded pursuant to the Company's 2025 Equity Incentive Plan for no consideration.
- F5
- The December 2025 RSUs vested at issuance on December 23, 2025 (the "Grant Date"). Subject to the terms of the December 2025 RSU award and applicable tax withholdings, the Company shall settle the December 2025 RSUs for Common Stock as soon as practicable following the earlier to occur of (i) the fifth (5th) business day after the date the reporting person ceases for any reason to be a member of the Company's Board of Directors or (ii) the date of the first annual meeting of stockholders of the Company that occurs following the Grant Date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.