Transaction #25986 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-337328

SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. · Purchase · Common Stock

SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. · Transacted December 29, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. records a purchase involving Common Stock on December 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 96,357. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000825202
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
96,357
Reported price
8.6
Reference value
828,670.2
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
8,087,148
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 30, 2025, 5:48 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FUND · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares held by a trust established for the benefit of Mr. George's immediate family member (the "BM Trust"). Mr. George serves as trustee of the BM Trust and, in such capacity, has investment and voting discretion over shares held by the BM Trust. Mr. George may be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by the BM Trust.
F2
Shares held by The Meredith and Whitney George Foundation (the "Foundation"). Mr. George serves as the Chairman of the Foundation and, in such capacity, has investment and voting discretion over shares held by the Foundation.
F3
Shares held by a trust established for the benefit of Mr. George's children. As beneficiaries of the trust, Mr. George's children have a pecuniary interest in the trust. Mr. George may be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by the trust.
F4
Shares held by a trust established for the benefit of Mr. George's spouse. Mr. George serves as trustee of the trust and, in such capacity, has investment and voting discretion over shares held by the trust. As beneficiary of the trust, Mr. George's spouse has a pecuniary interest in the trust. Mr. George may be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by the trust.
F5
Shares held by a trust established for the benefit of Mr. George's immediate family member (the "TM Trust"). Mr. George serves as trustee of the TM Trust and, in such capacity, has investment and voting discretion over shares held by the TM Trust. Mr. George may be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by the TM Trust.

Remarks

Mr. George disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that Mr. George is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended ("1934 Act"), or for any other purpose. The purchases of shares of Sprott Focus Trust, Inc. were made pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan that satisfies requirements of Rule 16a-11 under the 1934 Act. Rule 16a-11 exempts such transactions from Section 16 of the 1934 Act.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.