Transaction #26211 · Form 4 · 0001670865-25-000003

Fortive Corp · Stock award · Executive Deferred Incentive Program - Fortive Stock Fund

Fortive Corp · Transacted December 26, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Fortive Corp records a stock award involving Executive Deferred Incentive Program - Fortive Stock Fund on December 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 12.2. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001659166
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
12.2
Reported price
55.69
Reference value
679.418
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
11,337.46
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 30, 2025, 6:05 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FTV · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
12.2
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported securities are notional dividend accruals on phantom shares in the Fortive stock fund (the "EDIP Stock Fund") under Fortive's Executive Deferred Incentive Program (the "EDIP"). The number of phantom shares accrued as a result of such notional dividend accruals is based on the closing price of the Issuer's common stock as reported on the NYSE on the date such dividend accruals are credited to the EDIP Stock Fund, which is the price shown in Table II, Column 8 above.
F2
The notional shares convert on a one-to-one basis.
F3
The Reporting Person immediately vests in 100% of each voluntary contribution to the EDIP Stock Fund. The Reporting Person will vest in all contributions to the EDIP Stock Fund by the Issuer as follows: 100% upon the earlier of the Reporting Person's death, or upon retirement following at least 5 years of service with the Issuer and reaching the age of 55, or, if earlier, one-tenth per year of participation following five years of participation, in each case in accordance with the EDIP. Upon termination of employment, the vested portion of the EDIP Stock Fund is settled in the Issuer's common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.