Transaction #26223 · Form 4 · 0001817358-25-000201
Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Transacted December 30, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,244. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001817358
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,244
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 451,525
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 30, 2025, 4:17 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- HICKS KEN C ↗
Director
CIK 0001175746
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F2
- Granted under the Company's 2020 Omnibus Incentive Plan.
- F3
- On March 30, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted 63,760 performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSUs"). These PRSUs vest if certain performance criteria and/or Issuer stock price conditions are met and certified by the Issuer's compensation committee. On March 1, 2023, the Issuer's compensation committee certified achievement of 93.7% of the performance criteria during fiscal 2022 meaning that 59,713 PRSUs were deemed earned. Of this earned amount, 1/48 of the PRSUs earned will vest for every monthly anniversary since the Vesting Commencement Date (i.e., January 30, 2022), and thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer through each applicable vesting date. The remaining unearned amount of this grant (i.e., 4,047 PRSUs) may vest upon certification by the Issuer's compensation committee of achievement of certain Issuer stock price conditions as of January 30, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.