Transaction #26233 · Form 4 · 0001922405-25-000007

Groupon, Inc. · Other acquisition · Common Stock

Groupon, Inc. · Transacted December 23, 2025 · Filed December 30, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Groupon, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Common Stock on December 23, 2025. The reported quantity was 109,250. The filing date is December 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001490281
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
109,250
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
773,011
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 30, 2025, 12:25 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GRPN · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported transactions involved the cancellation of shares previously issued under the August 11, 2025 vesting of the PSU award to Dusan Senkypl and the grant of replacement shares on December 23, 2025, fully vested and in an equivalent amount, to enable the Company to correct an administrative error. The cancellation and subsequent grant were approved in advance by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors and were exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3.
F2
Represents securities directly owned by PFC SICAV. Pale Fire Capital, as the controlling person and sole shareholder of PFC SICAV, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by PFC SICAV. Mr. Barta, as a control person and Chairman of the supervisory board of Pale Fire Capital, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by PFC SICAV. Mr. Senkypl, as a control person and Chairman of the board of Pale Fire Capital, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by PFC SICAV.
F3
Represents securities directly owned by Pale Fire Capital. Mr. Barta, as a control person and Chairman of the supervisory board of Pale Fire Capital, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by Pale Fire Capital. Mr. Senkypl, as a control person and Chairman of the board of Pale Fire Capital, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by Pale Fire Capital.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.