Transaction #2627 · Form 4 · 0001519593-25-000004
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC · Transacted October 24, 2025 · Filed October 27, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 27,000. The filing date is October 27, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC
- Company CIK
- 0001035267
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 27,000
- Reported price
- 79.6378
- Reference value
- 2,150,220.6
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 258,756
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 27, 2025, 3:36 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rosa David J. ↗
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) · Director
CIK 0001519593
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The transaction took place in accordance with a Trading Plan that complies with SEC Rule 10b5-1 and expires on June 11, 2026.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sale price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $542.16 to $550.21 as follows: 1,075 shares sold at $542.16 to $543.10; 1,000 shares sold at $543.23 to $544.22; 1,830 shares sold at $544.30 to $545.06; 1,300 shares sold at $545.33 to $546.15; 2,346 shares sold at $546.34 to $547.30; 6,919 shares sold at $547.37 to $548.37; 7,257 shares sold at $548.40 to $549.40; and 2,773 shares sold at $549.42 to $550.21. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- Non-statutory stock option granted pursuant to the 2010 Incentive Award Plan. The option vests 1/8th six months after the date of grant and 1/48th monthly thereafter.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.