Transaction #26315 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-338190
SmartRent, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
SmartRent, Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed December 31, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SmartRent, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 450,000. The filing date is December 31, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SmartRent, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001837014
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 450,000
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 450,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 31, 2025, 3:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Martell Frank ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001387655
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the issuer's Class A Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share.
- F2
- On June 16, 2025, the reporting person was granted 1,800,000 Restricted Stock Units, vesting in four substantially equal quarterly installments, such that 100% of the RSUs subject to the CEO Grant will be vested as of June 30, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.