Transaction #26424 · Form 4 · 0001753926-25-002003

Vivani Medical, Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock

Vivani Medical, Inc. · Transacted December 29, 2025 · Filed December 31, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Vivani Medical, Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on December 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 20,000. The filing date is December 31, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001266806
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
20,000
Reported price
1.23 · See footnotes
Reference value
24,600
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
188,170
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 31, 2025, 9:00 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VANI · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
A Form 4 to disclose the gift of 20,000 shares made to a non-affiliated entity on 07/08/2024 was inadvertently not previously filed.
F2
Individual purchased shares on the open market.
F3
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions on the open market. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Vivani Medical, Inc. (the "Issuer"), any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased in each transaction set forth in this footnote.
F4
The reporting person owns 1,086,487 shares directly and/or indirectly as follows: (i) 188,170 shares of common stock owned by the reporting person, (ii) 150,930 shares in five trusts, each of which has been established for a separate grandchild of the Reporting Person, with each trust owning an aggregate of 30,186 shares of common stock, all trusts with the same terms, over which the Reporting Person has voting and dispositive authority, (iii) 747,387 shares of common stock owned by MFE, LLC over which the Reporting Person has voting and dispositive authority. The Reporting Person disclaims pecuniary interest in 20% of MFE, LLC and therefore disclaims 149,478 shares of the 747,387 shares of common stock owned by MFE, LLC, which 149,478 shares are beneficially owned by other members of the limited liability company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.