Transaction #26455 · Form 4 · 0000051434-26-000004
INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/ · Stock award · Common Stock
INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/ · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/ records a stock award involving Common Stock on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 3,885. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/
- Company CIK
- 0000051434
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 3,885
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 35,410
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 2, 2026, 2:50 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Goughnour Holly G. ↗
VP & Chief Accounting Officer
CIK 0001924937
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- 2026 Restricted Stock Unit Award granted on January 1, 2026. One third of the grant vests on each of February 1, 2027, February 1, 2028, and February 1, 2029.
- F2
- Share numbers rounded.
- F3
- Represents shares of International Paper Company common stock held through the International Paper Company Salaried Savings Plan. The information in this report is based on a plan statement as of December 19, 2025.
- F4
- Represents common stock units (units) held in the non-funded International Paper Company Deferred Compensation Savings Plan. Each unit represents one share of International Paper common stock. The number of units will vary as the price of the issuer's common stock varies. The units will be settled in cash upon termination of employment. This information is based on a plan statement as of December 19, 2025.
Remarks
Power of Attorney on file.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.