Transaction #26474 · Form 4 · 0000101984-26-000007

UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC · Stock award · Performance Stock Units

UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC · Transacted December 30, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC records a stock award involving Performance Stock Units on December 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 100,000. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000101984
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
100,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
100,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 5:52 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UEIC · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
100,000
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.
F2
The performance stock unit award was approved by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors on December 22, 2025 with a grant date of December 30, 2025. The performance stock unit award will vest in three tranches with one stock market condition and three service conditions. Each tranche will vest only when both the stock price market and service conditions have been achieved. The stock price market condition must be met on or by the fifth anniversary of the grant date (December 30, 2030). Any unvested tranche will expire at close of business on December 30, 2030.
F3
Exercise Price determined in accordance with the terms of the Company's applicable Stock Incentive Plan.
F4
The stock option award was approved by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors on December 22, 2025 with a grant date of December 30, 2025. The stock option award will vest over a 3-year vesting schedule with 33.33% on December 30, 2026, 33.33% on December 30, 2027 and the remainder vesting on December 30, 2028. The stock option award will expire on the tenth anniversary of the grant date (December 30, 2035).

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.