Transaction #26507 · Form 4 · 0000885550-26-000001

CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP · Other acquisition · Common Stock

CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP · Transacted December 30, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP records an other acquisition involving Common Stock on December 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,181. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000885550
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
5,181
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
212,846
Ownership description
By limited liability company
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 8:46 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CACC · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
By LLC A.
F2
Shares received in liquidating distribution by limited partnership.
F3
By Elias Charles & Co LLC
F4
Includes 845 unvested restricted stock units that were granted under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.
F5
By LLC B.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.