Transaction #26518 · Form 4 · 0000905148-26-000006
STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 220,833. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001465128
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 220,833
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 3,703,065
- Ownership description
- By controlled entities
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 2, 2026, 6:49 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- STERNLICHT BARRY S ↗
CEO, Chairman of the Board · Director
CIK 0001034657
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On September 30, 2025, SPT Management, LLC, the issuer's external manager (the "Manager"), acquired 345,833 shares of the issuer's common stock in connection with the vesting of (i) 125,000 of the restricted stock units originally granted to the Manager on November 23, 2022 (the "2022 RSUs"), (ii) 108,333 of the restricted stock units originally granted to the Manager on March 4, 2024 (the "2024 RSUs"), and (iii) 112,500 of the restricted stock units originally granted to the Manager on March 6, 2025 (the "2025 RSUs"), each as an award under the Starwood Property Trust, Inc. 2022 Manager Equity Plan.
- F2
- Represents shares of the issuer's common stock distributed by the Manager to certain employees and/or other persons having an affiliation with the Manager.
- F3
- Reflects the transfer of 3,018 shares of the issuer's common stock that were previously held by the Manager and reported as indirectly beneficially owned by Mr. Sternlicht on October 1, 2025, such that they are now directly beneficially owned by Mr. Sternlicht.
- F4
- On December 31, 2025, the Manager acquired 220,833 shares of the issuer's common stock in connection with the vesting of (i) 108,333 of the 2024 RSUs and (ii) 112,500 of the 2025 RSUs, each as an award under the Starwood Property Trust, Inc. 2022 Manager Equity Plan.
- F5
- The remaining 2024 RSUs and the remaining 2025 RSUs will vest ratably in quarterly installments through December 31, 2026 and December 31, 2027, respectively, in each case subject to the Manager's continued service as the issuer's external manager. As such restricted stock units vest, the awards will be settled in shares of the issuer's common stock promptly, but in no event later than 30 days, following the applicable quarterly vesting dates. There are no remaining unvested 2022 RSUs.
- F6
- Represents shares of the issuer's common stock held by entities directly or indirectly controlled by Mr. Sternlicht, including the Manager, SFIP, LLC and JAWS Capital, LP.
- F7
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the issuer's common stock.
- F8
- Represents the 1,300,000 2024 RSUs and the 1,350,000 2025 RSUs granted to the Manager, less those restricted stock units that have already vested and been converted into shares of the issuer's common stock.
- F9
- This transaction is being reported late due to an inadvertent administrative error.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.