Transaction #26596 · Form 4 · 0001180940-26-000001

MP Materials Corp. / DE · Stock award · Common Stock

MP Materials Corp. / DE · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MP Materials Corp. / DE records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 593. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001801368
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
593
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
36,427
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 9:39 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MP · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents deferred stock units ("DSUs") awarded in connection with the election to defer cash retainers by the reporting person. Each DSU represents a right to receive a share of the registrant's common stock and are fully vested on grant. The DSUs will be settled upon the earlier to occur of the following: (i) June 15th occurring following the close of the fifth calendar year following the close of the calendar year in which the cash retainers are earned; (ii) certain changes in control of the registrant; and (iii) the date of the reporting person's separation from service.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.