Transaction #26668 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-001137

BADGER METER INC · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units

BADGER METER INC · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for BADGER METER INC records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 108.94. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000009092
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
108.94
Reported price
174.41
Reference value
19,000.2254
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,316.717
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 6:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BMI · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
BMI Common Stock
Underlying quantity
108.94
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock. The shares of phantom stock become payable in cash upon the reporting person's termination of service as a director.
F2
The phantom stock units were accrued in Ms. Liu's Badger Meter, Inc. Director Deferred Compensation Plan account as payment for her 2026 Quarter 1 retainer paid to non-employee directors in the amount of $19,000. The phantom stock units were computed at $174.41, the 12/31/25 closing price of the Company's common stock as required by the plan.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.