Transaction #26749 · Form 4 · 0001227384-26-000002

Public Storage · Stock award · LTIP Units

Public Storage · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Public Storage records a stock award involving LTIP Units on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 357. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001393311
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
357
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
147,357.4
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 12:12 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PSA · NYSEPSA-PF · NYSEPSA-PG · NYSEPSA-PH · NYSEPSA-PI · NYSEPSA-PJ · NYSEPSA-PK · NYSEPSA-PL · NYSEPSA-PM · NYSEPSA-PN · NYSEPSA-PO · NYSEPSA-PP · NYSEPSA-PQ · NYSEPSA-PR · NYSEPSA-PS · NYSEPSA-PT · NYSEPSA-PU · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Shares
Underlying quantity
357
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Grant of fully-vested deferred share units (DSUs) in lieu of dividend equivalents pursuant to the Company's Non-Management Trustee Compensation and Deferral Program under the Company's 2021 Equity and Performance-Based Incentive Compensation Plan. Each DSU represents the right to receive one Company common share. The number of DSUs granted represents the quotient of the dollar amount of the portion of the cash dividend equivalents paid on DSUs for the applicable calendar quarter Mr. Havner has elected to be paid in DSUs, divided by the Company's closing share price on the grant date. The DSUs will be settled in unrestricted common shares (i) in a lump sum upon Mr. Havner's separation from service as a trustee or (ii) in a lump sum upon Mr. Havner's earlier death or disability or upon an earlier change of control of the Company. In accordance with Mr. Havner's election, dividend equivalents paid on these DSUs will be issued as additional DSUs.
F2
Includes 2,721.99 DSUs. Mr. Havner postponed receipt of 10,000 vested restricted share units granted February 19, 2015 with an original vesting date of April 1, 2016 in accordance with the following schedule: 10 equal installments over 10 years starting April 1, 2021 to April 1, 2030. 5,000 remain subject to deferred receipt and are also included here.
F3
Ronald L. Havner and LeeAnn R. Havner, Trustee of Havner Family Trust.
F4
Grant of fully-vested membership interests in Public Storage OP, L.P. ("Public Storage OP"), a subsidiary of the Company, designated as LTIP Units ("LTIP Units"), pursuant to the Company's Non-Management Trustee Compensation and Deferral Program under the Company's Amended and Restated 2021 Equity and Performance-Based Incentive Compensation Plan. The number of LTIP Units granted represents the quotient of the dollar amount of the portion of the cash retainers the reporting person has earned for the applicable calendar quarter and elected to be paid in LTIP Units, divided by the Company's closing share price on the grant date, rounded up to the nearest LTIP Unit. [footnote continues]
F5
[footnote continued] LTIP Units are intended to qualify as profits interests for US federal income tax purposes and are convertible, conditioned upon the satisfaction of minimum allocations to the capital account of the LTIP Units for federal income tax purposes, into Common Units in Public Storage OP ("OP Units"). The resulting OP Units may be exchanged by the reporting person for common shares or the equivalent cash value of common shares, as determined by the Company.
F6
Includes 144,232.40 vested LTIP Units and 3,125 LTIP Units subject to time-based vesting.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.