Transaction #26813 · Form 4 · 0001398344-26-000072
Herzfeld Credit Income Fund, Inc · Other acquisition · Common stock
Herzfeld Credit Income Fund, Inc · Transacted December 30, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Herzfeld Credit Income Fund, Inc records an other acquisition involving Common stock on December 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 120,583. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0000880406
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code D
- Quantity acquired
- 120,583
- Reported price
- 2.5799
- Reference value
- 311,092.0817
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 714,112
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 2, 2026, 6:13 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Herzfeld Erik Mervin ↗
President · Portfolio Manager
CIK 0001413260
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On December 30, 2025, the Fund paid a distribution, in cash and shares of common stock, of $0.6867 per share owned by each stockholder as of the payment date of December 30, 2025 (the "December 2025 Distribution"). The December 2025 Distribution was paid in cash or shares of the Fund's common stock at the election of stockholders with the total amount of cash distributed to all stockholders limited to 20% of the total distribution to be paid, excluding any cash paid for fractional shares.
- F2
- The remainder of the December 2025 Distribution (approx. 80%) was paid in the form of shares of the Fund's common stock. The exact distribution of cash and stock to any given stockholder was dependent upon their election as well as elections of other stockholders, subject to the pro-rata limitation. The price per share used to calculate the number of shares to be issued in lieu of cash was $2.5799, which was determined using the volume weighted average price per share of the Fund on December 12, 15 and 16, 2025. Mr. E. Herzfeld received 120,583 shares of common stock of the Fund in connection with the December 2025 Distribution.
- F3
- The amount reported represents the estimate number of shares to be received by the reporting person in connection with the cash or stock distribution announced on December 30, 2025. The exact distribution of cash and stock to the reporting person is dependent upon their election as well as elections of other stockholders, subject to the pro-rata limitation. If necessary, an amended Form 4 will be filed to report the number of shares actually received by the reporting person in connection with the cash or stock distribution once the final allocations are determined.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.