Transaction #26850 · Form 4 · 0001439222-26-000008

AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common stock

AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. · Transacted December 30, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common stock on December 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 25,528. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001439222
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
25,528
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
149,056
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 8:16 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AGIO · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares sold to cover the tax withholding obligation in respect of vesting of the reporting person's performance share units. This transaction was effected pursuant to durable automatic sale instructions consistent with the affirmative defense to liability under Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 under Rule 10b5-1(c) promulgated under such Act. Such instructions were included in the reporting person's performance share unit agreement dated August 8, 2022.
F2
Shares sold to cover the tax withholding obligation in respect of vesting of the reporting person's performance share units. This transaction was effected pursuant to durable automatic sale instructions consistent with the affirmative defense to liability under Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 under Rule 10b5-1(c) promulgated under such Act. Such instructions were included in the reporting person's performance share unit agreement dated March 1, 2023.
F3
Each performance share unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the issuer's common stock.
F4
The PSUs were granted on August 8, 2022. The PSUs vest as to 15% of the underlying shares upon the achievement of a specified research milestone and as to the remaining underlying shares upon the achievement of other clinical and regulatory milestones. The performance criteria for the specified regulatory milestone was determined to have been met on December 29, 2025, resulting in the vesting of the PSUs as to 15% of the underlying shares of common stock. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person within three business days after such shares become vested.
F5
The PSUs were granted on March 1, 2023. The PSUs vest as to 50% of the underlying shares upon the achievement of a specified research milestone and as to the remaining 50% of the underlying shares upon the achievement of a specified regulatory milestone. The performance criteria for the specified regulatory milestone was determined to have been met on December 29, 2025, resulting in the vesting of the PSUs as to 50% of the underlying shares. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person within three business days after such shares become vested.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.