Transaction #26890 · Form 4 · 0001493152-26-000195

Hyatt Hotels Corp · Gift received · Class B Common Stock

Hyatt Hotels Corp · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Hyatt Hotels Corp records a gift received involving Class B Common Stock on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 7,857,587. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001468174
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Gift received · Code G
Quantity acquired
7,857,587
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
9,474,171
Ownership description
See Footnote
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 5:33 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

H · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
7,857,587
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
As provided in the Issuer's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible at any time, at the option of the holder, into one share of Class A Common Stock. In addition, each share of Class B Common Stock will convert automatically into one share of Class A Common Stock upon any transfer, whether or not for value, except for certain permitted transfers described in the Issuer's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.
F2
Includes 1,616,584 shares of Class B Common Stock previously reported as indirectly held by the Reporting Person that were transferred by certain trusts for which Maroon Private Trust Company, LLC serves as trustee on January 1, 2026.
F3
Represents shares of Class B Common Stock held of record by 1902 Capital, LLC, a manager-managed limited liability company managed by a limited liability company controlled by the Reporting Person, and in such capacity, the Reporting Person may, for purposes hereof, be deemed to beneficially own such shares.
F4
Represents shares of Class B Common Stock held of record by THHC, L.L.C. and previously reported as indirectly held by the Reporting Person. As of January 1, 2026, THHC, L.L.C. is a manager-managed limited liability company managed by a limited liability company controlled by the Reporting Person, and in such capacity, the Reporting Person may, for purposes hereof, be deemed to beneficially own such shares.
F5
Represents shares of Class B Common Stock previously reported as indirectly held by the Reporting Person and held by JNP ECI Investments, LLC, a manager-managed limited liability company wholly owned by a trust for which Maroon Private Trust Company, LLC serves as trustee. Maroon Private Trust Company, LLC is a manager-managed limited liability company, the sole member of which is Maroon Trust. The Reporting Person is the trustee of Maroon Trust and in such capacity may, for the purposes hereof, be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by JNP ECI Investments, LLC.
F6
Represents shares of Class B Common Stock previously reported as indirectly held by the Reporting Person and held by BTP ECI Investments, LLC, a manager-managed limited liability company wholly owned by a trust for which Maroon Private Trust Company, LLC serves as trustee. Maroon Private Trust Company, LLC is a manager-managed limited liability company, the sole member of which is Maroon Trust. The Reporting Person is the trustee of Maroon Trust and in such capacity may, for the purposes hereof, be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by BTP ECI Investments, LLC.
F7
Represents shares of Class B Common Stock previously reported as indirectly held by the Reporting Person and held by DTP ECI Investments, LLC, a manager-managed limited liability company wholly owned by a trust for which Maroon Private Trust Company, LLC serves as trustee. Maroon Private Trust Company, LLC is a manager-managed limited liability company, the sole member of which is Maroon Trust. The Reporting Person is the trustee of Maroon Trust and in such capacity may, for the purposes hereof, be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by DTP ECI Investments, LLC.

Remarks

Executive Chairman of Board of Directors. Member of 10% owner group. The Reporting Person may be deemed to be a member of a group because the Reporting Person has agreed to certain voting agreements and limitations on transfers of shares of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.