Transaction #26968 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-000085
CME GROUP INC. · Purchase · Common Stock Class A
CME GROUP INC. · Transacted December 30, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CME GROUP INC. records a purchase involving Common Stock Class A on December 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 11.06. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CME GROUP INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001156375
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 11.06
- Reported price
- 278.37
- Reference value
- 3,078.7722
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,477.39
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 2, 2026, 2:30 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- SHEPARD WILLIAM R ↗
Director
CIK 0001212852
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects shares that were acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan administered by the reporting person's broker. Actual amounts of fractional shares owned may vary slightly due to rounding.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.