Transaction #26974 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-000148

GCM Grosvenor Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

GCM Grosvenor Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for GCM Grosvenor Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,395. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001819796
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,395
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
38,709
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 4:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GCMG · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This award of Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") was granted on December 31, 2024 pursuant to the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Award Plan, in lieu of partial quarterly cash compensation at the election of the Reporting Person, and was fully vested as of the date of grant. 2,395 shares of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer were delivered to the Reporting Person in settlement of this award on December 31, 2025.
F2
Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer.
F3
An award of 6,516 RSUs was granted on December 31, 2025 pursuant to the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Award Plan, in lieu of quarterly cash compensation at the election of the Reporting Person, and is fully vested as of the date of grant. For 6,516 RSUs granted on December 31, 2025, 6,111 RSUs granted on September 30, 2025, 6,380 RSUs granted on June 30, 2025 and 4,441 RSUs granted on March 31, 2025, shares of Class A Common Stock in settlement of vested RSUs will be delivered upon the earliest to occur of December 15, 2027, a "change in control event" of the Issuer or the Reporting Person's death or disability.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.