Transaction #27014 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-000211
Honest Company, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
Honest Company, Inc. · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Honest Company, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 29,418. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Honest Company, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001530979
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 29,418
- Reported price
- 2.72 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 80,016.96
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 402,073
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 2, 2026, 6:29 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Hartung Jack ↗
Director
CIK 0001350874
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Pursuant to the Issuer's Non-Employee Director Compensation Policy, directors may elect to receive an award of restricted stock units (RSUs) in lieu of an annual cash retainer for their service on the board. In accordance with the reporting person's election, the reporting person was issued the RSUs for the fiscal year 2026. The RSUs vest in four installments: 7,354 RSUs on March 31, 2026, 7,355 RSUs on June 30, 2026, 7,354 RSUs on September 30, 2026, and 7,355 RSUs on December 31, 2026 and are payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock. The reporting person made a deferral election to settle these RSUs in a single lump sum installment in whole shares on the earlier of (a) immediately prior to a change in control or (b) within 60 days following the reporting person's separation date or death, whichever is earlier.
- F2
- The number of shares of RSUs is equal to $80,000 divided by $2.72, the average of the closing price of the Issuer's Common Stock on the NASDAQ Global Select Market for the 30 trading days prior to the date of grant.
- F3
- Includes 67,670 RSUs which are payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's common stock.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.