Transaction #27046 · Form 4 · 0001698445-26-000002

Public Storage · Stock award · Common Shares

Public Storage · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Public Storage records a stock award involving Common Shares on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 128. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001393311
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
128
Reported price
259.5
Reference value
33,216
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
8,896
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 11:16 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PSA · NYSEPSA-PF · NYSEPSA-PG · NYSEPSA-PH · NYSEPSA-PI · NYSEPSA-PJ · NYSEPSA-PK · NYSEPSA-PL · NYSEPSA-PM · NYSEPSA-PN · NYSEPSA-PO · NYSEPSA-PP · NYSEPSA-PQ · NYSEPSA-PR · NYSEPSA-PS · NYSEPSA-PT · NYSEPSA-PU · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Grant of unrestricted Company common shares pursuant to the Company's Non-Management Trustee Compensation and Deferral Program under the Company's Amended and Restated 2021 Equity and Performance-Based Incentive Compensation Plan. The number of shares granted represents the quotient of the dollar amount of the portion of the cash retainers the reporting person has earned for the applicable calendar quarter and elected to be paid in common shares, divided by the Company's closing share price on the grant date, rounded up to the nearest share.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.