Transaction #27116 · Form 4 · 0001824484-26-000003
OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC · Exercise / conversion · OP Units
OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC records an exercise / conversion involving OP Units on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 9,579. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0000888491
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 9,579
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 112,431
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 2, 2026, 4:15 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Ballew Neal ↗
CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER
CIK 0001824484
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 9,579
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These shares were purchased via the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP")
- F2
- Represents shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the acquisition of shares under the ESPP.
- F3
- Represents Profits Interest Units ("PIUs") in OHI Healthcare Properties Limited Partnership (the "Operating Partnership"), of which the Issuer is the general partner. Each PIU represents a contingent right to receive one (1) unit of limited partnership interest (an "OP Unit") in the Operating Partnership upon vesting and the satisfaction of certain tax-driven economic requirements. OP Units do not expire.
- F4
- Each OP Unit is redeemable at the election of the holder for cash equal to the then fair market value of one (1) share of Issuer common stock, or at the Issuer's election, one (1) share of Issuer common stock, subject to continued employment and accelerated vesting under certain circumstances.
- F5
- Represents 25% of the PIUs that vesting into OP Units at the end of each calendar quarter in 2025 based on the Absolute Total Shareholder Return for the 2022-2024 performance period, subject to continued employment and accelerated vesting under certain circumstances.
- F6
- Represents 25% of the PIUs that vesting into OP Units at the end of each calendar quarter in 2025 based on the Relative Total Shareholder Return for the 2022-2024 performance period, subject to continued employment and accelerated vesting under certain circumstances.
- F7
- Represents PIUs subject to three-year time-based vesting into OP Units that were granted in 2023, subject to continued employment and accelerated vesting under certain circumstances.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.