Transaction #27127 · Form 4 · 0001841752-26-000001
HALLIBURTON CO · Stock award · Stock Equivalent Units
HALLIBURTON CO · Transacted December 30, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for HALLIBURTON CO records a stock award involving Stock Equivalent Units on December 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,211.885. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- HALLIBURTON CO
- Company CIK
- 0000045012
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,211.885
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 12,940.639
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 2, 2026, 2:21 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Smith Maurice S ↗
Director
CIK 0001841752
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 1,211.885
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The security converts to common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F2
- Stock equivalents acquired under the Halliburton Company Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan reported on a pro-rata basis to reflect Issuer's Plan quarter. Said Plan is an ongoing securities acquisition plan.
- F3
- The stock equivalent units were accrued under the Company's Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and are settled in the Company's common stock following cessation as a director.
- F4
- A portion of the stock equivalents are attributable to quarterly dividends and a portion are attributable to quarterly fees and are based on the closing price on December 24, 2025 of $28.03 and December 30, 2025 of $28.49.
- F5
- Each restricted stock unit represents a right to receive one share of the Company common stock.
- F6
- The restricted stock units vest in one year on the first anniversary of the award. Shares will be delivered to the reporting person either upon vesting, or if reporting person elected to defer receipt, following cessation as a director.
- F7
- Includes stock equivalent units through December 30, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.