Transaction #27171 · Form 4 · 0002038097-26-000002

PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES · Stock award · Common Stock

PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 75. The filing date is January 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001230245
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
75
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,349
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 2, 2026, 4:16 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PIPR · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reporting person elected to defer receipt of quarterly director cash retainer fees resulting in the accrual to her account of 75 shares of phantom stock. The shares of phantom stock become payable, in common stock, on the last day of the year in which the reporting person's service as a director terminates.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.