Transaction #27206 · Form 4 · 0000008858-26-000002
AVNET INC · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units
AVNET INC · Transacted January 2, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for AVNET INC records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on January 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 4,078. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- AVNET INC
- Company CIK
- 0000008858
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 4,078
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 35,845
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 4:10 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Freeman Brenda ↗
Director
CIK 0001553153
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 4,078
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each Phantom Stock Unit ("PSU") equals one share of the Issuer's common stock, and will be settled in the Issuer's common stock after the reporting person leaves the Issuer's Board or upon change of control of the Issuer.
- F2
- The reporting person deferred 100% of the annual stock grant, so PSUs were issued pursuant to the Avnet, Inc. Deferred Compensation Plan for Outside Directors. The directors' annual stock grant was based on $49.04 per share.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.