Transaction #27250 · Form 4 · 0000063908-26-000012

MCDONALDS CORP · Stock award · Phantom Stock

MCDONALDS CORP · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MCDONALDS CORP records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 670.75. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000063908
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
670.75
Reported price
305.63
Reference value
205,001.3225
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,300.24
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 11:50 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MCD · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
670.75
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of McDonald's Corporation common stock and shall be settled in cash, pursuant to the Board of Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan (the "Plan").
F2
Acquisition of phantom stock pursuant to the Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3(d)(1). Amount represents deferred compensation.
F3
Payment of phantom stock will occur following the Director's retirement date or other termination from the Board.
F4
Includes shares acquired through dividend reinvestment.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.