Transaction #27301 · Form 4 · 0000310158-26-000004

Merck & Co., Inc. · Stock award · Phantom Stock

Merck & Co., Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Merck & Co., Inc. records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 463.1389. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000310158
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
463.1389
Reported price
105.26
Reference value
48,750.000614
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
107,075.6744
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 12:20 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MRK · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
463.1389
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
1-for-1
F2
Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation.
F3
Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.