Transaction #27320 · Form 4 · 0000717423-26-000004

MURPHY OIL CORP · Stock award · Phantom Stock

MURPHY OIL CORP · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MURPHY OIL CORP records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 840. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000717423
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
840
Reported price
31.25
Reference value
26,250
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
35,258
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 4:45 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MUR · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
840
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one (1) share of Murphy Oil Corporation common stock.
F2
The reported shares of phantom stock were acquired under Murphy Oil Corporation's Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors and become payable, in cash, consistent with the Reporting Person's distribution election made at the time of deferral.
F3
Includes 351 shares obtained under Murphy Oil Corporation's Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors. The information in this report is based on a plan statement dated December 31, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.