Transaction #27498 · Form 4 · 0000905148-26-000034
Core Scientific, Inc./tx · Stock award · Common Stock
Core Scientific, Inc./tx · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Core Scientific, Inc./tx records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 55,758. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Core Scientific, Inc./tx
- Company CIK
- 0001839341
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 55,758
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,077,880
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 4:23 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- DUCHENE TODD M ↗
See remarks
CIK 0001248745
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the acquisition of additional performance-based restricted stock units in connection with the 300% vesting of the second installment of the Reporting Person's performance-based restricted stock units granted on July 19, 2024, and previously reported at 100% vesting in the Form 4 filed by the Reporting Person on July 22, 2024.
- F2
- Reported amount reflects the acquisition of 694 shares of Common Stock that the Reporting Person received on October 27, 2025 on an involuntary basis for no consideration in an in-kind distribution on a pro rata basis from a reserve of shares of Common Stock held for certain claims settlement matters in connection with previous bankruptcy proceedings of the Issuer, which was exempt from Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), pursuant to Rule 16a-9 under the Exchange Act.
- F3
- Represents shares withheld to satisfy withholding tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock units.
Remarks
Chief Legal and Administrative Officer
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.