Transaction #27541 · Form 4 · 0000921895-26-000014
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. · Other acquisition · Series B Preferred Stock
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for FTAI Infrastructure Inc. records an other acquisition involving Series B Preferred Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 0. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- FTAI Infrastructure Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001899883
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 0
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 160,000
- Ownership description
- See footnote
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 4:05 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Sacks Michael Jay ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001509764
- GCM Investments GP, LLC ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001743984
- Grosvenor Capital Management Holdings, LLLP ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001743986
- Labor Impact Fund, L.P. ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001751369
- GCM Grosvenor Inc. ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001819796
- GCM V, LLC ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001831172
- GCM Grosvenor Holdings, LLC ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001939480
- LIF AIV 1, L.P. ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0002023029
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 530,416
- Conversion / exercise price
- 8.18
- Exercise date
- February 26, 2025
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Consists of Series B Convertible Junior Preferred Stock (the "Series B Preferred Stock") of FTAI Infrastructure Inc. (the "Issuer") held by LIF AIV 1, L.P. ("LIF AIV") and Labor Impact Fund, L.P. ("Labor Impact Fund"). Each share of Series B Preferred Stock is convertible at any time at the option of the holder into a number of shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Common Stock"), of the Issuer equal to the quotient of the Liquidation Value (as defined in the Certificate of Designations governing the Series B Preferred Stock) in effect at the time of conversion divided by the Conversion Price (each as defined in the Certificate of Designations governing the Series B Preferred Stock).
- F2
- LIF AIV and Labor Impact Fund received a dividend on 160,000 shares of Series B Preferred Stock owned by LIF AIV and Labor Impact Fund on the dividend record date by way of an increase in the Stated Value of such Series B Preferred Stock. Such dividend represents a quarterly compounding regular dividend equal to 10% per annum with respect to the immediately preceding quarter in accordance with the terms of the certificate of designations governing the Series B Preferred Stock.
- F3
- Represents the additional number of shares of Common Stock into which the Series B Preferred Stock owned by LIF AIV and Labor Impact Fund is convertible as a result of the dividend. As of the date hereof, the Series B Preferred Stock owned in the aggregate by LIF AIV and Labor Impact Fund is convertible into a total of 21,285,781 shares of Common Stock.
- F4
- The shares of Series B Preferred Stock reported herein are held directly by LIF AIV and Labor Impact Fund, and indirectly by: (i) GCM Investments GP, LLC ("GCM GP") as the general partner of each of LIF AIV and Labor Impact Fund; (ii) Grosvenor Capital Management Holdings, LLLP ("Grosvenor Capital Holdings") as the sole member of GCM GP; (iii) GCM Grosvenor Holdings, LLC ("GCM Holdings") as the general partner of Grosvenor Capital Holdings; (iv) GCM Grosvenor Inc. ("GCM Grosvenor") as the sole member of GCM Holdings; (v) GCM V, LLC ("GCM V") as a shareholder of GCM Grosvenor; and (vi) Michael J. Sacks, as the manager of GCM V (collectively, the "Reporting Persons").
- F5
- Each of the Reporting Persons disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares of Common Stock underlying the Series B Preferred Stock except to the extent of its or his pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed to be an admission that any Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
Remarks
The Reporting Persons may be deemed to be directors by deputization for purposes of Section 16 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by virtue of the fact that Matthew Rinklin, an employee of GCM Grosvenor L.P., an affiliate of the Reporting Persons, currently serves on the board of directors of the Issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.