Transaction #27588 · Form 4 · 0000950142-26-000038
MOVADO GROUP INC · Stock award · Phantom Stock Unit
MOVADO GROUP INC · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for MOVADO GROUP INC records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Unit on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 290.98. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- MOVADO GROUP INC
- Company CIK
- 0000072573
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 290.98
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 38,823.29
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 4:39 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- GRINBERG EFRAIM ↗
Chairman - CEO · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001215915
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 290.98
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Movado Group, Inc. common stock.
- F2
- Phantom stock units acquired under issuer's Deferred Compensation Plan distributable in equal annual installments for 10 years following date of reporting person's termination of employment with issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.