Transaction #2762 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-103148

DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO · Stock award · Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value

DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO · Transacted October 27, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO records a stock award involving Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value on October 27, 2025. The reported quantity was 150,000. The filing date is October 28, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000799165
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
150,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
151,850
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 28, 2025, 4:01 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DWSN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects restricted stock units granted to the reporting person under the Amended and Restated Dawson Geophysical Company 2016 Stock and Performance Incentive Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents the contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, and will vest in three equal annual installments beginning in October 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.