Transaction #27621 · Form 4 · 0001015788-26-000001
INDEPENDENT BANK CORP /MI/ · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units
INDEPENDENT BANK CORP /MI/ · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for INDEPENDENT BANK CORP /MI/ records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 521.85. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- INDEPENDENT BANK CORP /MI/
- Company CIK
- 0000039311
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 521.85
- Reported price
- 31.18
- Reference value
- 16,271.283
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 63,103.4
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 10:32 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- GULIS STEPHEN L JR ↗
Director
CIK 0001015788
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 521.85
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The Phantom Stock Units were accrued for under the Independent Bank Corporation Deferred Compensation and Stock Purchase Plan for Non Employee Directors and are to be settled in the Issuer's Common Stock upon the reporting person's retirement as a director.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.