Transaction #27642 · Form 4 · 0001041815-26-000002

HORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES, INC. · Stock award · Performance Share Units

HORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES, INC. · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES, INC. records a stock award involving Performance Share Units on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 574,162. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000866829
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
574,162
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
574,162
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 4:48 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HOS · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
574,162
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each Restricted Stock Unit ("2024 RSU") represents the contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock. Forfeiture restrictions lapsed with respect to one-third of the grant of the 2024 RSUs on January 1, 2025, forfeiture restrictions with respect to an additional one-third of the grant lapsed on January 1, 2026 and forfeiture restrictions with respect to the last one-third of the grant are scheduled to lapse on January 1, 2027. The Compensation Committee of the Company's Board of Directors (the "Compensation Committee") elected to pay in cash the value of the 2024 RSUs for which forfeiture restrictions lapsed on January 1, 2026.
F2
Upon lapse of the forfeiture restrictions of the 2024 RSUs.
F3
Each Restricted Stock Unit ("2025 RSU") represents the contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock. Forfeiture restrictions lapsed with respect to one-third of the grant of the 2025 RSUs on January 1, 2026, forfeiture restrictions with respect to an additional one-third of the grant are scheduled to lapse on January 1, 2027 and forfeiture restrictions with respect to the last one-third of the grant are scheduled to lapse on January 1, 2028. The Compensation Committee elected to pay in cash the value of the 2025 RSUs for which forfeiture restrictions lapsed on January 1, 2026.
F4
Upon lapse of the forfeiture restrictions of the 2025 RSUs.
F5
This Restricted Stock Unit ("2026 RSU") award was granted pursuant to the Company's 2005 Long Term Incentive Plan (as Amended and Restated effective May 15, 2024, the "LTIP") and each 2026 RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock. Forfeiture restrictions are scheduled to lapse with respect to the 2026 RSUs granted on the basis of one-third of the grant on January 1, 2027, an additional one-third of the grant on January 1, 2028 and the remaining one-third of the grant on January 1, 2029. Upon each 2026 RSU vesting, the Compensation Committee has the option to pay the value in cash at its discretion.
F6
Upon lapse of the forfeiture restrictions of the 2026 RSUs.
F7
This Performance Share Unit ("2026 PSU") award was granted pursuant to the LTIP and each 2026 PSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock. Actual number of 2026 PSUs upon vesting may range from 0% to 200% dependent on the Company's performance over the three-year period from January 1, 2026 through December 31, 2028. Upon 2026 PSU vesting, the Compensation Committee has the option to pay the value in cash at its discretion.
F8
Amount reported represents 200% of the number of 2026 PSUs granted and is the maximum number that may be earned.
F9
Upon payment of the 2026 PSUs, which shall occur no later than March 15, 2029.
F10
Each Restricted Stock Unit ("2023 RSU") represents the contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock. Forfeiture restrictions lapsed with respect to one-third of the grant of the 2023 RSUs on January 3, 2024, forfeiture restrictions with respect to an additional one-third of the grant lapsed on January 3, 2025 and forfeiture restrictions with respect to the last one-third of the grant lapsed on January 3, 2026. The Compensation Committee elected to pay in cash the value of the 2023 RSUs for which forfeiture restrictions lapsed on January 3, 2026.
F11
Upon lapse of the forfeiture restrictions of the 2023 RSUs.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.