Transaction #27702 · Form 4 · 0001072627-26-000004

KINGSWAY Corp · Purchase · Common Stock

KINGSWAY Corp · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for KINGSWAY Corp records a purchase involving Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 115. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001072627
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
115
Reported price
13.58
Reference value
1,561.7
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
119,477
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 4:16 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

KWY · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The shares of Common Stock were acquired pursuant to the Kingsway America Inc. Employee Share Purchase Plan, as amended and restated effective May 29, 2014 (the "ESPP"). Pursuant to the ESPP, eligible employees may contribute an amount up to 5% of adjusted salary for each regular payroll period and, to the extent such employee has been employed by Kingsway America Inc. and its subsidiaries for 12 months, the company will make a matching contribution equal to 100% of such employee's contribution. The employee contributions and company contributions are used to purchase, as soon as administratively practicable after the date of such contributions, shares of Kingsway Financial Services Inc. The shares are acquired by the administrator of the ESPP on the open market through the services of a duly registered stockbroker.
F2
Includes 7,102 shares of restricted stock granted on March 26, 2024 and 13,818 shares of restricted stock granted on December 4, 2024.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.