Transaction #27721 · Form 4 · 0001079973-26-000033
Lightwave Logic, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Lightwave Logic, Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Lightwave Logic, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 20,161. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Lightwave Logic, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001325964
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 20,161
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 205,744
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 9:25 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Bucchi Ronald A ↗
Director
CIK 0001523014
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the RSU, one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F2
- Includes 23,511 shares of common stock issued pursuant to a restricted stock award pursuant to the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan, 3,931 shares of restricted stock vested on June 18, 2024, with the remaining restricted stock awards vesting in 10 equal quarterly installments beginning on July 1, 2024, subject to continued service with the Company through the applicable vesting dates. Any unvested portion of this award is subject to forfeiture,
- F3
- Represents a grant of RSUs under the Issuer's 2025 Equity Incentive Plan. 20,162 RSU's vested on July 15, 2025, 20,161 shares vested on each of September 30, 2025, December 31, 2025, and 20,161 shares will vest on March 31, 2026, subject to continued service with the Company through the applicable vesting dates. Unvested shares are subject to forfeiture.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.