Transaction #27751 · Form 4 · 0001104659-26-000688
Robinhood Markets, Inc. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock
Robinhood Markets, Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Robinhood Markets, Inc. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 129. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Robinhood Markets, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001783879
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 129
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 8,041
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 5:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Malka Meyer ↗
Director
CIK 0001571355
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On December 31, 2025, the Reporting Person was automatically granted 129 shares of Class A Common Stock under the Non-Employee Director Compensation Program of Robinhood Markets, Inc. ("Robinhood"), which permits directors to elect to receive payment of quarterly director fees in the form of stock, and Robinhood's 2021 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the "2021 Plan"). This grant was made in lieu of cash fees, based on the December 31, 2025 closing price of $113.10 per share of Class A Common Stock, and these shares were fully vested upon grant.
- F2
- The Reporting Person is the founder and managing partner of the Ribbit Capital family of funds, and is contractually obligated to transfer and/or remit the proceeds of any sale of shares issued pursuant to stock awards or upon vesting and settlement of restricted stock units ("RSUs") to certain entities affiliated with such funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of such shares for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Section 16") except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such shares are beneficially owned by him for Section 16 or any other purpose.
- F3
- RSUs convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis upon vesting and settlement.
- F4
- Represents (i) 325,411 shares held by each of the Aphrodite EM Trust, the Aphrodite MM Trust and the Aphrodite SM Trust (collectively, the "Aphrodite Trusts"), (ii) 2,000,000 shares held by the Malka Kleiner Revocable Trust dated July 16, 2012 (the "Malka Trust"), (iii) one share held by the Tibbir Trust and (iv) 1,000,000 shares held by Lassen Residential LLC, an entity controlled by the Malka Trust. The Reporting Person serves as trustee of the Malka Trust, and the Reporting Person's immediate family member serves as trustee of the Tibbir Trust and each of the Aphrodite Trusts. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of such shares for purposes of Section 16 except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such shares are beneficially owned by him for Section 16 or any other purpose.
- F5
- Shares held by Tibbir Holdings LLC, of which the Reporting Person serves as investment manager. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for purposes of Section 16 except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such shares are beneficially owned by him for Section 16 or any other purpose.
- F6
- Shares held by Bullfrog Capital, L.P. ("Bullfrog"), for itself and as nominee for Bullfrog Founder Fund, L.P. ("Bullfrog FF"). Bullfrog Capital GP, L.P. ("BF GP") is the general partner of Bullfrog and Bullfrog FF, and Bullfrog Capital GP, Ltd. ("BF UGP") is the general partner of BF GP. The Reporting Person is a director BF UGP and disclaims beneficial ownership of such shares for purposes of Section 16 except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such shares are beneficially owned by him for Section 16 or any other purpose.
- F7
- On June 25, 2025, the Reporting Person was granted 3,202 RSUs under the 2021 Plan. One-fourth (1/4) of these RSUs vested on October 1, 2024, with the remainder scheduled to vest in three (3) equal quarterly installments thereafter (except the final installment will vest no later than the day before Robinhood's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders), in each case subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with Robinhood through the applicable vesting date and subject to accelerated vesting in certain circumstances.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.