Transaction #27840 · Form 4 · 0001123292-26-000038

AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC · Stock award · Common Stock, par value $.01

AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC · Transacted January 2, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC records a stock award involving Common Stock, par value $.01 on January 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,556. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001201792
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,556
Reported price
36.15
Reference value
56,249.4
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
31,197
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 4:22 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

APEI · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Pursuant to the non-employee director compensation policy (the "Policy") of American Public Education, Inc. (the "Company"), the Reporting Person is entitled to annual cash retainers totaling $225,000 for service on the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board"), as non-employee Chairperson of the Board, and on the Board of Directors of Rasmussen University, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. The Reporting Person elected to receive common stock of the Company in lieu of such cash retainers, with the number of shares calculated based on the closing stock price on the first business day of the year and the shares issued in quarterly installments in advance in accordance with the Policy. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of the shares until June 1, 2029, resulting in the issuance of deferred stock units to the Reporting Person.

Remarks

Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.