Transaction #27855 · Form 4 · 0001128928-26-000012
FLOWERS FOODS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
FLOWERS FOODS INC · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for FLOWERS FOODS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,196. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- FLOWERS FOODS INC
- Company CIK
- 0001128928
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 7,196
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 85,441.5803
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 9:58 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- STITH MELVIN T ↗
Director
CIK 0001128842
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Partial vesting of deferred stock granted under the Flowers Foods, Inc. 2014 Omnibus Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan (Amended and Restated Effective May 25, 2023) upon the reporting person's retirement from the Board of Directors, effective December 31, 2025.
- F2
- Total includes shares acquired through reinvestment of dividends, based upon a statement dated 12/31/2025.
- F3
- Beneficial ownership is disclaimed.
- F4
- Granted under the Flowers Foods, Inc. 2014 Omnibus Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan (Amended and Restated Effective May 25, 2023).
- F5
- In accordance with the terms of the Flowers Foods, Inc. Deferred Shares Agreement for Directors, the deferred shares awarded do not have a conversion or exercise price.
- F6
- Dividend equivalent units settled in common stock.
- F7
- No expiration date.
- F8
- Dividend equivalent units settled in common stock.
- F9
- Forfeiture of deferred shares upon the reporting person's retirement from the Board of Directors, effective December 31, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.