Transaction #27890 · Form 4 · 0001163739-26-000010

NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD · Stock award · Common Stock

NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD records a stock award involving Common Stock on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 11,576. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001163739
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
11,576
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
32,708
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 8:51 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NBR · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents the aggregate number of Long Term 2023 Performance restricted stock units originally granted on May 18, 2023, the vesting of which was subject to the achievement of certain ROIC performance criteria, that have been earned as a result of the achievement of the applicable performance criteria. All of such shares have fully vested as of January 1, 2026.
F2
Reflects the number of shares surrendered on January 1, 2026 to satisfy the tax withholding on the vesting and issuance of 2,736 shares of the 2023 Long Term Performance restricted stock units originally granted on May 18, 2023. The remaining 1,924 vested performance shares were retained by the Reporting Person.
F3
Represents an award of TSR shares that will only vest at the end of a three-year performance period (January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2028) based on the Issuer's relative total shareholder return as compared to a peer group of companies. The number of shares reported represents the maximum that may be earned, which is 200% of the target number. No number of shares is guaranteed to vest and the actual number of shares that will vest at the end of the performance period may be anywhere from zero to the amount stated.
F4
The Reporting Person was granted a restricted stock award on January 1, 2026 in connection with his appointment as Chief Financial Officer on October 1, 2025, that will cliff vest in full on January 1, 2030.
F5
Performance restricted stock units convert into common shares on a 1-for-1 basis.
F6
On May 18, 2023, the Reporting Person was granted Performance restricted stock units, the vesting of which is subject to the achievement of certain ROIC performance criteria during the three-year performance period beginning on January 1, 2023 and ending on December 31, 2025. The number of shares reported in this line item represents the number of Performance restricted stock units that were earned as a result of the achievement of such performance criteria.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.